KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

earlier methods in solving this program were kluge at best

Spanish translation: los primeros métodos para resolver este programa estaban mal estructurados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earlier methods in solving this program were kluge at best
Spanish translation:los primeros métodos para resolver este programa estaban mal estructurados
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

15:37 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: earlier methods in solving this program were kluge at best
earlier methods in solving this program were kluge at best
Nelson
los primeros métodos para resolver este programa estaban mal estructurados
Explanation:
Una opción.

Kludge: [n] a badly assembled collection of parts hastily assembled to serve some particular purpose (often used to refer to computing systems or software that has been badly put together)
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zafios, inadecuados, impropios, insuficientes
Egmont
4 +1los primeros métodos para resolver este programa estaban mal estructurados
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los primeros métodos para resolver este programa estaban mal estructurados


Explanation:
Una opción.

Kludge: [n] a badly assembled collection of parts hastily assembled to serve some particular purpose (often used to refer to computing systems or software that has been badly put together)

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
3 days10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zafios, inadecuados, impropios, insuficientes


Explanation:
A derogatory term that refers to a poor design. Like hacks, kludges use nonstandard techniques. But, whereas a hack can connote a clever solution to a problem, a kludge always implies that the solution is inelegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-02-16 16:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kluge = kludge


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
1 day40 mins
  -> Thanks!