KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Root (please see context before answering)

Spanish translation: root


19:59 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Root (please see context before answering)
Hi everyone,
Please help!!!!!!

To verify that the AGP module is already loaded run lsmod as **root**. (computer error)
paula13
Argentina
Spanish translation:root
Explanation:
"root" is the name of the account (on a Linux or UNIX system) that is granted permission to do things that are denied to other accounts - "root" can do anything to a system, including delete everything.

I don't think it is usually translated - see the links.

the phrase "run lsmod as root" means the user has to log on to the "root" account before running the lsmod command.
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rootTsu Dho Nimh
5Root
Adriana Vozzi
5root
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
root


Explanation:
"root" is the name of the account (on a Linux or UNIX system) that is granted permission to do things that are denied to other accounts - "root" can do anything to a system, including delete everything.

I don't think it is usually translated - see the links.

the phrase "run lsmod as root" means the user has to log on to the "root" account before running the lsmod command.


    Reference: http://es.tldp.org/Manuales-LuCAS/ENROOTADOR/html/Guia-del-e...
    Reference: http://www.osmosislatina.com/linux/comandos.jsp
Tsu Dho Nimh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, it is not translated as "raíz", but left as "root" in Spanish.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
root (please see context before answering)
root


Explanation:
It is used in English (you can also use "raíz" in the IT sense of the word)

Verified in Google:

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 20:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linux context, of course...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
root (please see context before answering)
Root


Explanation:
In Linux and Unix ---> ROOT

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4