KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

children backup

Spanish translation: copia de seguridad diaria/semanal/mensual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:children backup
Spanish translation:copia de seguridad diaria/semanal/mensual
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

22:10 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer glossary
English term or phrase: children backup
Iam translating a computer related glossary, so I don't have any context.
Besides the phrase "children backup", there are aldo "parent backup" and "grandparent backup." I don't have the slightest idea of what they mean by thos phrases.
Any help will be more than welcome.
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
copia de seguridad diaria/semanal/mensual
Explanation:
"child, parent, grandparent backup method — A plan for backing up and reusing tapes or removable disks by rotating them each day (child), week (parent), and month (grandparent)."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Rebeca; jamás me hubiera inaginado algo así.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copia de seguridad para niños
paula13
4 +1copia de seguridad diaria/semanal/mensual
Rebecca Hendry
2copia de seguridad diaria
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copia de seguridad para niños


Explanation:
Dado la falta de contexto estoy medio en el aire, pero yo tengo Windows XP que me permite tener varios usuarios con copia de seguridad individual para cada uno.

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copia de seguridad diaria/semanal/mensual


Explanation:
"child, parent, grandparent backup method — A plan for backing up and reusing tapes or removable disks by rotating them each day (child), week (parent), and month (grandparent)."


    Reference: http://www.providencehs.net/dmartin/material/glossary/glossa...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Rebeca; jamás me hubiera inaginado algo así.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
copia de seguridad diaria


Explanation:
Fijate en este enlace, se refieren al child backup como diario, y luego hablan del parent backup como hecho el viernes (semanal), tal vez el grandparent backup sea mensual?

Es solo una idea, por favor trata de confirmarlo


    Reference: http://voketelecom.com/A%20PLUS%20Text/0-619-12003-7_10_op.p...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87