KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

baclward compatibility

Spanish translation: compatibilidad con versiones anteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baclward compatibility
Spanish translation:compatibilidad con versiones anteriores
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

22:14 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer glossary
English term or phrase: baclward compatibility
Here I am once again. I suppose it refers to being compatible with old software or hardware, but I am not sure.

Any suggestions?

YIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
compatibilidad con versiones anteriores
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compatibilidad con versiones anteriores
Marina Soldati
5"compatibilidad hacia atrás"
David Russi
5compatibilidad con productos/programas anteriores
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compatibilidad con productos/programas anteriores


Explanation:
"backward compatible
Compatible with earlier models or versions of the same product. A new version of a program is said to be backward compatible if it can use files and data created with an older version of the same program. A computer is said to be backward compatible if it can run the same software as the previous model of the computer.
Backward compatibility is important because it eliminates the need to start over when you upgrade to a newer product. A backward-compatible word processor, for instance, allows you to edit documents created with a previous version of the program. In general, manufacturers try to keep all their products backward compatible. Sometimes, however, it is necessary to sacrifice backward compatibility to take advantage of a new technology."

Motorola lanza nueva generación de sus productos Canopy - [ Translate this page ]
“La compatibilidad con productos anteriores es el componente clave de nuestra
estrategia”, señaló el director de marketing y soporte de clientes de Motorola ...
www.motorola.com/content/0,,5620,00.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Tres Décadas de Automatización de Edificios
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dado que Andover incluye compatibilidad con productos anteriores en todos sus
nuevos diseños, puede. confiar en que su inversión estará protegida conforme ...
www.andovercontrols.com/Documentation/ Brochures/SpanishLiterature/corpBrochure-espanol.pdf - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/backward_compatible.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=142183
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compatibilidad con versiones anteriores


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: me parece la más adecuada
6 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Monica

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"compatibilidad hacia atrás"


Explanation:
This is ery common terminology, though other possibilities exist.

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 4,370 for "compatibilidad hacia atrás". (0.18 seconds)

Pat Metheny: PMG - Compatibilidad hacia atrás. Perfiles · PAT ... - [ Translate this page ]
PAT METHENY GROUP: COMPATIBILIDAD HACIA ATRÁS (2001-2005) ... el concepto
de "backwards compatibility" (compatibilidad hacia atrás) o, dicho de otra forma, ...
www.tomajazz.com/perfiles/ metheny/pat_pmg_compatibilidad.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: compatibilidad hacia atras - Servidor Comunitario :: Foros ASP.NET - [ Translate this page ]
Re: compatibilidad hacia atras ASP.NET 2.0, Autor: nordicca Fecha: 07-08-2005
7:53 am Respuestas: 1. Servidor Comunitario :: Foros ASP.NET » ASP. ...
asp.net.do/foros/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1327 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: compatibilidad hacia atras - Servidor Comunitario :: Foros ASP.NET - [ Translate this page ]
Topic: Re: compatibilidad hacia atras, Servidor Comunitario :: Foros ASP.NET.
Página 1 de 1 (2 items). Posted by nordicca on 07-08-2005 7:53 am ...
asp.net.do/foros/PrintPost.aspx?PostID=1327 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Qt 4.0 ya está aquí - [ Translate this page ]
Re:Compatibilidad hacia atrás (Puntos:3, Informativo) por episode96 el Martes,
28 de Junio 2005, a las 14:45h (nº540635) Info del Usuario nº12336 ...
barrapunto.com/comments.pl?sid=54248&op=& threshold=0&commentsort=0&mode=thread&pid=540623 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Samba 3, más eficiente que Windows 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
Re:Compatibilidad hacia atrás por pobrecito hablador (Puntos:1) Miércoles, ...
Re:Compatibilidad hacia atrás (Puntos:1) por moriarti el Miércoles, ...
barrapunto.com/comments.pl?sid=36913&op=& threshold=0&commentsort=0&mode=thread&pid=228046 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MPEG-AUDIO MPEG-1 Estructura Niveles y modelos de operación ... - [ Translate this page ]
Con la compatibilidad hacia atrás es posible introducir multicanales ...
La compatibilidad hacia atrás implica el uso de la compatibilidad de matrices. ...
www.upv.es/satelite/trabajos/ Grupo8_98.99/tecno/dvbs/mpeg/mpega.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Joel on Software - Especificaciones Funcionales sin esfuerzo ... - [ Translate this page ]
Entonces, V1::Guardar puede ocuparse de la compatibilidad hacia atrás, mientras
que V2::Guardar puede usarse para guardar las nuevas cosas. ...
spanish.joelonsoftware.com/PainlessSpecs/1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

javaHispano. Tu lenguaje, tu comunidad. (Cañamo v0.8-dev) - [ Translate this page ]
¿no? y lo otro es 'Compatibilidad hacia atrás' y esta es en la máquina virtual no
... Y creo que la compatibilidad hacia atrás tampoco es eterna... para eso ...
www.javahispano.org/news.item.action?id=1397019015 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Brand-Rex - [ Translate this page ]
Compatibilidad hacia atrás: Mezclando un conector macho de Categoría 5 con un
conector ... Compatibilidad hacia atrás del hardware de Categoría 6 y 5 (ó 5e) ...
www.brand-rex.com/spain/millen/papers/paper3.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Artículo: ¿ Es AAC el futuro ?. - [ Translate this page ]
Compatibilidad hacia atrás?. AAC proporciona un factor de compresión dos veces
superior en relación al ... AAC no tiene tal "compatibilidad hacia atrás". ...
www.hispamp3.com/articulos/ articulo.php?identificador=20010715183926 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140