KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

contention-based

Spanish translation: de disputa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contention-based
Spanish translation:de disputa
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

22:29 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer glossary
English term or phrase: contention-based
Once again, or this glossary, there appear these terms, which I can't translate. Can anybody help?

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
de disputa
Explanation:
...or "basados en disputa" which sounds a little too literal

Within the context of IT, "contention" means "dispute" as regards channel access.

VISION GENERAL DE LOS SISTEMAS DE CABLE HIBRIDO FIBRA-COAXIAL (HFC)
Los slots de este tipo son llamados Slots de Disputa (CS). Las estaciones envían datos en los Slots de Datos (DS), los cuales constan de múltiples minislots ...
neutron.ing.ucv.ve/revista-e/No6/Perez%20Jose/IEEE802141.html

PS] Improving the Effectiveness of ATM Traffic Control over Hybrid ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript
With a ratio of data slots (DS) to contention slots (CS) set to four, we have at most 40 DS per frame. Since the adaptive minislot algorithm attempts to ...
www.cs.virginia.edu/~techrep/CS-97-15.ps.Z

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks, really. It sounded to me as a legal term and couldn't find the way to translate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de disputa
Daniel Coria
3basados en contención
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basados en contención


Explanation:
Es una característica de un sistema

Global Wireless ISP (WISP) News Source - R&O for 3650MHz - fast ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
It means that no system, contention-based or not, will be certified ...
Having contention-based as a requirement also means two others things are for sure, ...
www.wispcentric.com/content/view/159/65/ -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de disputa


Explanation:
...or "basados en disputa" which sounds a little too literal

Within the context of IT, "contention" means "dispute" as regards channel access.

VISION GENERAL DE LOS SISTEMAS DE CABLE HIBRIDO FIBRA-COAXIAL (HFC)
Los slots de este tipo son llamados Slots de Disputa (CS). Las estaciones envían datos en los Slots de Datos (DS), los cuales constan de múltiples minislots ...
neutron.ing.ucv.ve/revista-e/No6/Perez%20Jose/IEEE802141.html

PS] Improving the Effectiveness of ATM Traffic Control over Hybrid ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript
With a ratio of data slots (DS) to contention slots (CS) set to four, we have at most 40 DS per frame. Since the adaptive minislot algorithm attempts to ...
www.cs.virginia.edu/~techrep/CS-97-15.ps.Z

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks, really. It sounded to me as a legal term and couldn't find the way to translate it.