KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

disk striping

Spanish translation: división de datos en bloques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disk striping
Spanish translation:división de datos en bloques
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

22:32 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer glossary
English term or phrase: disk striping
I suppose it has to do with marking a disc with stripes, but I am just guessing, so your help will be highly appreciated.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
división de datos en bloques
Explanation:
"

In computers that use multiple hard disk systems, disk striping is the process of dividing a body of data into blocks and spreading the data blocks across several partitions on several hard disks. Each stripe is the size of the smallest partition. For example, if three partitions are selected with one partition equaling 150megabytes, another 100MB, and the third 50MB, each stripe will be 50 MB in size. It is wise to create the partitions equal in size to prevent wasting disk space. Each stripe created is part of the stripe set. Disk striping is used with redundant array of independent disks (RAID). RAID is a storage system that uses multiple disks to store and distribute data. Up to 32 hard disks can be used with disk striping. "

[PDF] Servidor ProLiant ML330 Generation 3 de HP Guía de Instalación y ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
RAID 0 es un nivel de RAID que indica la división de datos en bloques más.
pequeños y la posterior escritura de un bloque en cada unidad del array ...
docs.hp.com/es/322383-071/322383-071.pdf - Similar pages

Glosario: Sistemas Dell PowerVault 715N Guía del usuario - [ Translate this page ]
... Dispositivo interno o externo, como una impresora, una unidad de disco duro o un
teclado, conectado a un sistema. División de datos en bloques. ...
support.jp.dell.com/docs/ stor-sys/spv715n/sp/ug/glossary.htm - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Rebeca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2división de datos en bloques
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1striping / configuración en bandas
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
división de datos en bloques


Explanation:
"

In computers that use multiple hard disk systems, disk striping is the process of dividing a body of data into blocks and spreading the data blocks across several partitions on several hard disks. Each stripe is the size of the smallest partition. For example, if three partitions are selected with one partition equaling 150megabytes, another 100MB, and the third 50MB, each stripe will be 50 MB in size. It is wise to create the partitions equal in size to prevent wasting disk space. Each stripe created is part of the stripe set. Disk striping is used with redundant array of independent disks (RAID). RAID is a storage system that uses multiple disks to store and distribute data. Up to 32 hard disks can be used with disk striping. "

[PDF] Servidor ProLiant ML330 Generation 3 de HP Guía de Instalación y ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
RAID 0 es un nivel de RAID que indica la división de datos en bloques más.
pequeños y la posterior escritura de un bloque en cada unidad del array ...
docs.hp.com/es/322383-071/322383-071.pdf - Similar pages

Glosario: Sistemas Dell PowerVault 715N Guía del usuario - [ Translate this page ]
... Dispositivo interno o externo, como una impresora, una unidad de disco duro o un
teclado, conectado a un sistema. División de datos en bloques. ...
support.jp.dell.com/docs/ stor-sys/spv715n/sp/ug/glossary.htm - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci2...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Rebeca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins

agree  Mónica Torres
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striping / configuración en bandas


Explanation:
Type of Raid configuration, the English term is often used, though the equivalent "en/de bandas" is also common.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pablosan
1 hr