KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Roll Back

Spanish translation: volver a/al XXX anterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roll Back
Spanish translation:volver a/al XXX anterior
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

23:09 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer glossary
English term or phrase: Roll Back
Please help with this one too. I can't imagine what does it mean in the computing language
TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
volver a/al XXX anterior
Explanation:
This is the onbly context I've seen (entry from XP glossary), but I can imagine other possible uses. If it is the command from XP, it is incomplete.

"Roll Back Driver",,"Volver al controlador anterior",,"BUT",,"WinNT","Windows XP XP"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en especial a David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2volver a/al XXX anterior
David Russi
5 +1Restauración/recuperación
Daniel Coria
5operación que devuelve a la base de datos a su estado anterior (para restaurarla). Ver def.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4anulación (de una transacción)
Alicia Casal
3retrocederGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll back
volver a/al XXX anterior


Explanation:
This is the onbly context I've seen (entry from XP glossary), but I can imagine other possible uses. If it is the command from XP, it is incomplete.

"Roll Back Driver",,"Volver al controlador anterior",,"BUT",,"WinNT","Windows XP XP"

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en especial a David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Echalar
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll back
anulación (de una transacción)


Explanation:
Anulación ( de una transacción)
Pero falta contexto !!!!

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll back
operación que devuelve a la base de datos a su estado anterior (para restaurarla). Ver def.


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-17 23:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rollback (data management)

In database technologies, a rollback is an operation which returns the database to some previous state. Rollbacks are important for database integrity, because they mean that the database can be restored to a clean copy even after erroneous operations are performed. They are crucial for recovering from database server crashes; by rolling back any transaction which was active at the time of the crash, the database is restored to a consistent state.

In SQL, ROLLBACK is a command that causes all data changes since the last COMMIT, BEGIN WORK, START TRANSACTION, or ROLLBACK to be discarded by the relational database management system (RDBMS), so that the state of the data is \"rolled back\" to the way it was before those changes were made.

A ROLLBACK statement will also release any existing savepoints that may be in use.

In most SQL dialects, ROLLBACKs are connection specific. This means that if two connections are made to the same database, a ROLLBACK made in one connection will not affect any other connections. This is vital for proper concurrency.

The rollback feature is usually implemented with a transaction log, but can also be implemented via multiversion concurrency control.

External links

* Citations by CiteSeer (http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/cis?q=rollback)



This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
http://www.answers.com/topic/rollback-data-management?method...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-17 23:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Se utiliza en la administración de datos*

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retroceder


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll back
Restauración/recuperación


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=rollback restauracion&sourcei...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr