KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Dual & Single

Spanish translation: Cable IDE de 40 pines de doble conector/de un solo conector


10:26 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Dual & Single
Dual IDE drive 40-conductor ribbon cable.
Single IDE drive 40-conductor ribbon cable.

IT cables for IDE drives.

How is the best way of translating these two terms "dual" and "single" in this context?

In another section, they talk about FDD Floppy Round Cables. And one description for this type of cable reads as follows:

Red, single drive, 25 cm/10 in.
Glow in the dark, dual drive, 45 cm/18 in.

Is the translation of dual and single in the above context the same?

Many thanks...
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Cable IDE de 40 pines de doble conector/de un solo conector
Explanation:
Dual IDE drive 40-conductor ribbon cable.
Single IDE drive 40-conductor ribbon cable

Cable IDE de 40 pines de doble conector.
Cable IDE de 40 pines de un solo conector.

For the FDD rounded cable:
Rojo, una unidad, 25cm/10 pulgadas

Does glow in the dark mean its UV reactive? That is what it tends to be. If so,

Reactivo UV, dos unidades, 45cm/18 pulgadas.
Selected response from:

Advance Communication
Grading comment
Many thanks Advance Communication.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cable IDE de 40 pines de doble conector/de un solo conectorAdvance Communication
5doble - único (individual)
Raúl Waldman
4dual/individualcameliaim


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual & single
Cable IDE de 40 pines de doble conector/de un solo conector


Explanation:
Dual IDE drive 40-conductor ribbon cable.
Single IDE drive 40-conductor ribbon cable

Cable IDE de 40 pines de doble conector.
Cable IDE de 40 pines de un solo conector.

For the FDD rounded cable:
Rojo, una unidad, 25cm/10 pulgadas

Does glow in the dark mean its UV reactive? That is what it tends to be. If so,

Reactivo UV, dos unidades, 45cm/18 pulgadas.

Advance Communication
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Advance Communication.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual & single
dual/individual


Explanation:
Cable IDE dual/individual
http://www.deremate.com.mx/accdb/ViewItem.asp?IDI=3424729
http://www.optize.es/servlet/showProducts?lastProduct=123469...

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 18

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dual & single
doble - único (individual)


Explanation:
Cable doble tipo cinta...
Cable único (individual) tipo cinta...
Unidad individual...
Unidad doble...
Ref.: experiencia. Son los términos que uso normalmente.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18