KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Retryable no rows...

Spanish translation: que permite reintentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retryable
Spanish translation:que permite reintentos
Entered by: Alvaro Gonzalez

23:20 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / IT
English term or phrase: Retryable no rows...
I can't understand the meaning of this sentence:

Retryable no rows affected problem when inserting a record in ApplyUpdates for row '%1'.
Beatriz Cirera
problema que permite reintentos y que no afecta ninguna fila cuando...
Explanation:
retryable viene de "retry", que es una forma de mensaje de error que permite re-intentar continuar el proceso, a pesar de haberse generado dicho error

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-26 11:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pero estoy de acuerdo con David en consultar con el cliente
Selected response from:

Alvaro Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3problema que permite reintentos y que no afecta ninguna fila cuando...Alvaro Gonzalez
2Problema reproducible que no afecta a ningún renglón al insertar un registro en...
David Russi


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retryable no rows...
Problema reproducible que no afecta a ningún renglón al insertar un registro en...


Explanation:
Just a guess.

This is a classic example of tech gibberish in SW... My recommendation is for you to ask the client, though don't be surprised if they tell you that no one can explain it and to "just translate the words"...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retryable no rows...
problema que permite reintentos y que no afecta ninguna fila cuando...


Explanation:
retryable viene de "retry", que es una forma de mensaje de error que permite re-intentar continuar el proceso, a pesar de haberse generado dicho error

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-26 11:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pero estoy de acuerdo con David en consultar con el cliente

Alvaro Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias