KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

ejector latches

Spanish translation: pestillos del eyector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ejector latches
Spanish translation:pestillos del eyector
Entered by: Sergi Callau

18:19 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / .
English term or phrase: ejector latches
Perform the following steps to clear the alarm.

1 Check whether there is a RED LED indication on the other CMM.

2 Remove and properly reinsert the CMM and verify mechanical issues like the ejector latches, etc.

Me aparece de nuevo en el siguiente contexto:

Process problem: This happens in the following cases:
• A “reboot” command is issued to the CMM
• You open the ejector latches and wait for BLUE hot swap LED.
valehazan
pestillo del eyector
Explanation:
Es un sistema de seguridad para evitar sacar accidentalmente los discos y otros dispositivos de los servidores. Los dispositivos "hot-swap" (enchuflables en caliente) son habitualmente discos que pueden ponerse y quitarse de los sistemas de servidores o sisteams d elamacenamiento (SAN/NAS) para tareas de mantenimiento sin apagar las máquinas.
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pestillo del eyectorSergi Callau
4 +1abra la traba de la tapa del CP
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abra la traba de la tapa del CP


Explanation:
I believe this is how it is called.............

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> Thank You!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pestillo del eyector


Explanation:
Es un sistema de seguridad para evitar sacar accidentalmente los discos y otros dispositivos de los servidores. Los dispositivos "hot-swap" (enchuflables en caliente) son habitualmente discos que pueden ponerse y quitarse de los sistemas de servidores o sisteams d elamacenamiento (SAN/NAS) para tareas de mantenimiento sin apagar las máquinas.

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, me parece
29 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  Haydee
1 hr
  -> Gracias Haydee