KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

blind

Spanish translation: no tener visibilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind
Spanish translation:no tener visibilidad
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

09:55 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: blind
Can perform some flow control, however if you have several concurrent users touching the same applications and servers, as they all come through the same hub you are user blind.
It is blind to logos, rosters pictures, encrypted files, foreign languages.
smoralestrad
no tener visibilidad
Explanation:
... aplicaciones y servidores, como todos lo hacen a través del mismo hub no tendrá visibilidad sobre los usuarios.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no tener visibilidad
Alfredo Tanús
4usuario ciegogarci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no tener visibilidad


Explanation:
... aplicaciones y servidores, como todos lo hacen a través del mismo hub no tendrá visibilidad sobre los usuarios.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herminia Herrándiz Espuny: ^_^
1 min
  -> Gracias Herminia

agree  Marina56: ok
53 mins
  -> Gracias Marina. Espero verte en el Powwow de Buenos Aires... ¿todavía no te anotaste?

agree  Valdes
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usuario ciego


Explanation:
Algunas referencias:

Tecnología y ceguera
Un programa lector de pantalla sólo leerá el nombre del archivo de imagen que se ha abierto, pero el usuario ciego permanecerá sin saber que está pasando en ...
www.uncu.org.uy/index.php?sec=7 - 20k

PDF]
CETTICO CETTICO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La información proporcionada al usuario ciego ha de ser. la misma que al usuario que ve. - El usuario ciego debe ser informado de cualquier ...
www.cettico.fi.upm.es/poio2006/Presentaciones/cettico.pdf

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4