KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

point to the right

Spanish translation: señalar/indicar las políticas correctas


10:05 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Seguridad de redes
English term or phrase: point to the right
Responses can issue warnings, point to the right policies, can issue prompts requiring justifications, prompts requiring automatic encryption (end of year) or classification (end of year).
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:señalar/indicar las políticas correctas
Explanation:
right here goes with policies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-16 15:16:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pasa muchas veces, uno está tan concentrado,que no ve lo más obvio.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Es verdad!! Cómo no lo he visto.... Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2señalar/indicar las políticas correctas
patricia scott
5adecuadas
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adecuadas


Explanation:
Las respuestas pueden generar avisos, las políticas adecuadas pueden generar ...

Creo que, en la versión en inglés, la coma que está después de "policies" no debería estar ya que distorsiona el sentido.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: Creo que lo que sobra no es la coma sino el "can" que le sigue.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señalar/indicar las políticas correctas


Explanation:
right here goes with policies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-16 15:16:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pasa muchas veces, uno está tan concentrado,que no ve lo más obvio.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Es verdad!! Cómo no lo he visto.... Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Garci.

agree  Herminia Herrándiz Espuny: ^_^
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Herminia.