KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

switch engineer

Spanish translation: Operador de la red


17:41 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: switch engineer
The Granite Inventory suite of network and services resource applications supports CSP operations across the board:

• Network Engineering – system design, capacity engineering, facilities planning and transmission design,
• Operations – field support, installation, network management and switch engineers,
• Management – engineering reports, work order management, accounting/asset control and business planning,

Thanks!!!!
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Operador de la red
Explanation:
network management and switch engineer:
"Operador de la red" - Se refiere a los operadores (normalmente en un Centro de Control) de las compañias de transporte o distribución eléctrica. No necesariamente se trata de ingenieros, también suelen ser técnicos o personal idóneo.
"Operar" la red eléctrica implica efectuar "mandos" en forma "remota" sobre los elementos de corte o elementos de conexión con "telemando" (switchs - switchgear)
Selected response from:

softlocal
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operador de turnoDolores Vázquez
5Operador de la redsoftlocal
4maquinista/ingeniero de maquina
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operador de turno


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maquinista/ingeniero de maquina


Explanation:
in charge of switching equipment

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operador de la red


Explanation:
network management and switch engineer:
"Operador de la red" - Se refiere a los operadores (normalmente en un Centro de Control) de las compañias de transporte o distribución eléctrica. No necesariamente se trata de ingenieros, también suelen ser técnicos o personal idóneo.
"Operar" la red eléctrica implica efectuar "mandos" en forma "remota" sobre los elementos de corte o elementos de conexión con "telemando" (switchs - switchgear)

Example sentence(s):
  • El operador no pudo abrir el interruptor de la subestación debido a una falla en el sistema SCADA
softlocal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!