KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Ver explicación

Spanish translation: Cuanto mas larga sea la clave...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The longer the key...
Spanish translation:Cuanto mas larga sea la clave...
Entered by: transmidi

08:21 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Ver explicación
En este contexto:

An encryption key is a random string of bits generated specifically to scramble and unscramble data. Encryption keys are created using algorithms designed to ensure that each key is unique and unpredictable. The longer the key constructed this way, the harder it is to break the encryption code.

No comprendo la frase "The longer the key constructed this way, the harder it is to break the encryption code".

Gracias!
María Paz
Spain
Cuanto mas larga...
Explanation:
Cuanto mas larga sea la clave, mas dificil sera el romper su codigo de encriptacion.
(lo siento pero mi teclado no tiene tildes).
Selected response from:

transmidi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias... la había entendido mal desde el principio :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cuanto mas larga...transmidi
5Entre más larga sea la clave construida...
Victor Chaves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ver explicación
Cuanto mas larga...


Explanation:
Cuanto mas larga sea la clave, mas dificil sera el romper su codigo de encriptacion.
(lo siento pero mi teclado no tiene tildes).

transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias... la había entendido mal desde el principio :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Domínguez: Correcto
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvia Serrano: Sí, o "más difícil será dar con el código de encriptación"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  etale
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Penco
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The longer the key constructed this way...
Entre más larga sea la clave construida...


Explanation:
Entre más larga sea la clave construida usando este procedimiento, más difícil será descifrar la codificación.

Una opción adicional...


Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Víctor, pero la traducción es para España y aquí es más habitual "Cuanto más..." :-)