KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

as fast as we can

Spanish translation: tan pronto como podamos


21:51 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: as fast as we can
delivering those messages as fast as we can
Keith Mc Dowell
Spanish translation:tan pronto como podamos
Explanation:
Utiliza el verbo en subjuntivo.
Selected response from:

Ana Reyes
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lo antes posible
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +4tan rápido como podemosMariona Serrat
5 +2lo más rápidamente posible
Gabriela Rodriguez
5tan pronto como podamos
Ana Reyes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo más rápidamente posible


Explanation:
Una idea

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
36 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: This is the translation of 'as rapidly/quickly/fast as possible', which is subtley different in English.
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tan rápido como podemos


Explanation:
Si es una oración subnjuntiva, será "tan rápido como podamos"

Mariona Serrat
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino:
12 mins

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman: "tan rápido como podamos"
2 hrs

agree  Johana Paineman: concuerdo con Walter!
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lo antes posible


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me gusta más que mi opción. =0
2 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela

agree  Claudia Alvis: Es lo más común.
11 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Betina Rodríguez Vedoya
27 mins
  -> gracias, Betina

agree  Elena Carbonell: Suena muy bien
31 mins
  -> gracias, Elena

disagree  Robin Levey: This is the translation of 'as soon as possible', which is subtley different in English.//Call me pedantic if you like, but if the author wanted 'lo antes posible' (s)he would have written 'as soon as possible'.
52 mins
  -> thanks for your comment, but I can't see any relevant difference in this context

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Sebastián

agree  Paola Grochi: It's simple and straigthforward, and I don't think the difference is relevant either
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Paola

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tan pronto como podamos


Explanation:
Utiliza el verbo en subjuntivo.

Ana Reyes
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias