KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

slab jump

Spanish translation: ir/saltar al próximo bloque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slab jump
Spanish translation:ir/saltar al próximo bloque
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

02:45 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: slab jump
Sentence: I would also like to add that your current Total Receipts are USD < > which makes you just around USD < > short of the next slab jump!. Esto es todo el contexto que tengo
Celeste Orellana Issaly
ir/saltar al próximo bloque
Explanation:
que está próximo o cerca del próximo bloque.
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ir/saltar al próximo bloque
Krimy
1system update
libby965


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
system update


Explanation:
I haven't heard this term before, but found a definition of 'slab' at below link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slab_allocator

From context of sentence, I'm thinking the person may be making a light-hearted referral to the next 'system update' (e.g., when any recent additional charges will post). I'd be interested to know what others think?
Hope this helps!

libby965
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ir/saltar al próximo bloque


Explanation:
que está próximo o cerca del próximo bloque.


Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!