KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

calling

Spanish translation: realizando llamadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calling
Spanish translation:realizando llamadas
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:20 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / applications
English term or phrase: calling
Introduction to EntireX
Purpose Gain an understanding and working knowledge of the concepts behind EntireX, the terminology
surrounding this technology and the functionality in using its various components. Delegates on this
course will see demos of Natural on NT ********calling******* Natural on MVS using RPC and ACI in addition to Visual
Basic *******calling******** Natural using the Broker ActiveX and the DCOM Wrapper.
César Cornejo Fuster
realizando llamadas
Explanation:
Cuando un elemento de software ejecuta una función de otro elemento de software, se le suele llamar "to call". En español, "hacer una llamada".

Ejemplos:
- "como realizar una llamada a una funcion javascript", http://www.cristalab.com/foros/t886.html
- "Describe un problema donde debe realizar dos llamadas a la función () getch cuando lee caracteres extendidos", http://support.microsoft.com/kb/57888/es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-27 08:36:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias mil.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tomás
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2realizando llamadas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4convocatoria/llamadaArmando Arias


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convocatoria/llamada


Explanation:
En Visual Basic, "calling" es cuando se convoca un subproceso y creo que "convocar" o "llamar" sería el término adecuado en este contexto.

Armando Arias
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realizando llamadas


Explanation:
Cuando un elemento de software ejecuta una función de otro elemento de software, se le suele llamar "to call". En español, "hacer una llamada".

Ejemplos:
- "como realizar una llamada a una funcion javascript", http://www.cristalab.com/foros/t886.html
- "Describe un problema donde debe realizar dos llamadas a la función () getch cuando lee caracteres extendidos", http://support.microsoft.com/kb/57888/es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-27 08:36:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias mil.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tomás

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Wasserzug: si, lo "llama" o lo convoca, lo abre, lo ejecuta.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Javier.

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: así es
2 days9 hrs
  -> Muy amable Álvaro.