KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

hard-coded

Spanish translation: preprogramadas / predefinidas en el código


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-coded
Spanish translation:preprogramadas / predefinidas en el código
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

00:11 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / redes
English term or phrase: hard-coded
6.4.7 Anomaly-Based IDS and IPS
Anomaly-based signatures typically look for network traffic that deviates from what is considered “normal.” The main issue regarding this methodology is the definition of “normal.” Some systems have hard-coded definitions of normal traffic patterns.
cart206
preprogramadas / predefinidas en el código
Explanation:
Se refiere a valores o definiciones que van predefinidas en el código de un programa, en lugar de estar sujetas a ajustes. Son inamovibles puesto que forman parte del programa.
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3preprogramadas / predefinidas en el código
Ángel Domínguez
5codificadas de manera no flexible
Yaotl Altan
5alambrado
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4codificado por hardware
Jason Hall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codificadas de manera no flexible


Explanation:
Así lo uso yo en programación y redes.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preprogramadas / predefinidas en el código


Explanation:
Se refiere a valores o definiciones que van predefinidas en el código de un programa, en lugar de estar sujetas a ajustes. Son inamovibles puesto que forman parte del programa.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
53 mins

agree  Marcos Sande: valores constantes/inamovibles en el código ó hardware. Totalmente de acuerdo.
5 hrs

agree  e_cuesta
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codificado por hardware


Explanation:
Por favor revisar el diccionario, quizá lo utilice para el resto de términos


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/h.html
Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alambrado


Explanation:
Es el término que utilizamos tanto en ingeniería de software como archivos de carga para telecomunicaciones.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9