KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Accolade of Arts

Spanish translation: Curso de Especialista en ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accolade of Arts
Spanish translation:Curso de Especialista en ...
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

13:50 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / CV
English term or phrase: Accolade of Arts
Estoy traduciendo dos CV y en ambos me aprece esto. Todo lo que encuentro sobre "accolade" se refiere a una mención, un premio o un elogio. No estoy segura si en estos casos es una simple mención o es un título similar a un "Bachelor of Arts". ¿Alguien me puede ayudar? Les pego el contexto (que no es mucho, como dije se trata de un CV):
Primer caso:
TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Accolade of Arts Networking Technology

Segundo caso:
Accolade of Arts in Network Administration
Community College of NJ

Muchas gracias!!
María Florencia Méndez
Curso de Especialista en ...
Explanation:
En España la UNED tiene este tipo de cursos y los llama como propongo:

Curso de Especialista en ...
Selected response from:

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grado academico
Lydia De Jorge
3Curso de Especialista en ...
Javier Rebollo
3Premio/Galardón/Honores en...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accolade of arts
Grado academico


Explanation:
Legend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. accoladeaccolade - a tangible symbol signifying approval or distinction; "an award for bravery"
honor, laurels, award, honour
trophy, prize - something given as a token of victory
aliyah - (Judaism) the honor of being called up to the reading desk in the synagogue to read from the Torah; "he was called on for an aliyah"
academic degree, degree - an award conferred by a college or university signifying that the recipient has satisfactorily completed a course of study; "he earned his degree at Princeton summa cum laude"
pennant, crown - the award given to the champion
cachet, seal of approval, seal - an indication of approved or superior status
citation, commendation - an official award (as for bravery or service) usually given as formal public statement
honorable mention, mention - an official recognition of merit; "although he didn't win the prize he did get special mention"
varsity letter, letter - an award earned by participation in a school sport; "he won letters in three sports"

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accolade of arts
Premio/Galardón/Honores en...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accolade of arts
Curso de Especialista en ...


Explanation:
En España la UNED tiene este tipo de cursos y los llama como propongo:

Curso de Especialista en ...

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!