KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

flapping

Spanish translation: variación rápida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flapping
Spanish translation:variación rápida
Entered by: Maria Kisic

16:07 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / material sobre redes, servidores, etc.
English term or phrase: flapping
Stub areas protect the data center routers from receiving too many LSAs. In order to protect the Lan from the effect of `flapping links inside a data center, we decided to configure summarization. After summarizing the data center subnets, the flapping of a single subnet does not cause the ABR to generate a Type 3 LSA

Gracias por sus ideas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
variación rápida
Explanation:
variación intermitente

BSCN Study Guide
Use no auto-summary command to enable support of discontiguous subnets. .... So, if you have a link flapping you may want to increase the amount of time to ...
networking.ringofsaturn.com/Certifications/BSCN.php - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Cisco IOS in a Nutshell: A Desktop Quick Reference for IOS on IP ... - Google Books Result
by James Boney - 2005 - Computers - 779 pages
Route flapping occurs when a route changes state (up to down, ... Make sure all networks and subnets that connect iBGP routers are known — that is, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0596008694...
[PDF]
Fault-Tolerant Reconfigurable Ethernet-Based IP Network Proxy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a parent network is accessible to its subnets via a sin- .... State flapping refers to the repeated changing of a state in a particular. system. ...
www.ece.msstate.edu/research/isip/publications/conferences/... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Sí, recurrente. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muy cargados/congestionados/con mucha actividadBabelio
4Reinicio recurrente
bmtraducciones
3 +1variación rápidaMaria Kisic


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variación rápida


Explanation:
variación intermitente

BSCN Study Guide
Use no auto-summary command to enable support of discontiguous subnets. .... So, if you have a link flapping you may want to increase the amount of time to ...
networking.ringofsaturn.com/Certifications/BSCN.php - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Cisco IOS in a Nutshell: A Desktop Quick Reference for IOS on IP ... - Google Books Result
by James Boney - 2005 - Computers - 779 pages
Route flapping occurs when a route changes state (up to down, ... Make sure all networks and subnets that connect iBGP routers are known — that is, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0596008694...
[PDF]
Fault-Tolerant Reconfigurable Ethernet-Based IP Network Proxy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a parent network is accessible to its subnets via a sin- .... State flapping refers to the repeated changing of a state in a particular. system. ...
www.ece.msstate.edu/research/isip/publications/conferences/... - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sí, recurrente. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saruro! :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reinicio recurrente


Explanation:
Una opción

Reinicio (reset) recurrente: Activación y desactivación múltiple del enlace en un corto período de tiempo.

bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy cargados/congestionados/con mucha actividad


Explanation:
Flapping link: Enlace con mucha carga/actividad.

Se refiere figuradamente al parpadeo de las luces las interfaces en los equipos de red cuando tienen mucho tráfico. Observa la luz en la tarjeta de red de tu ordenador o en el router cuando tengas tráfico y sabrás a lo que me refiero.

Suerte.

Babelio
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20