KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

backfiles

Spanish translation: archivos retrospectivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backfiles
Spanish translation:archivos retrospectivos
Entered by: NoeliaGL

14:14 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Data processing > Database management.
English term or phrase: backfiles
The x backyear files increase the power of the database by expanding the depth and breadth of search results. Backfiles provide thousands of additional source items and hundreds of thousands of additional cited references from the x index"
NoeliaGL
archivos retrospectivos/viejos/antiguos
Explanation:
se refiere a archivos guradados con anterioridad al momento de la busqueda.
suerte
grace.
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Noelia

: )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3archivos retrospectivos/viejos/antiguos
Graciela Carlyle
2archivos guardados/almacenadosxxxEDLING


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
archivos guardados/almacenados


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
archivos retrospectivos/viejos/antiguos


Explanation:
se refiere a archivos guradados con anterioridad al momento de la busqueda.
suerte
grace.


    babylon.com computer glossaries
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Noelia

: )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: retrospectivos
51 mins
  -> thx

agree  Fabian Luttman
2 hrs