KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Dc Level Shifted Modulated IRIG-A

Spanish translation: ...de señal desplazada modulada


18:30 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Time synchronization
English term or phrase: Dc Level Shifted Modulated IRIG-A
Part of a list of time sources supported by certain boards and software used for turbine control. The used sources are basically GTS and GPS.

My question is about "shifted modulated"

Thanks in advanced
Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Spanish translation:...de señal desplazada modulada
Explanation:
como la del sistema GPS ruso Glonass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-26 08:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acroam.com/downloads/6000347.pdf
www.fei-zyfer.com/ntpsync_xl/manual.htm
www.meinberg.de/download/docs/products/ english/1he_lanpzf_etx.pdf
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...de señal desplazada modulada
Pablo Grosschmid
4verJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dc level shifted modulated irig-a
ver


Explanation:
Puede que me equivoque pero yo diría que "Dc Level Shifted" va junto, con el significado de "desplazamiento (u offset) del nivel de continua".

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dc level shifted modulated irig-a
...de señal desplazada modulada


Explanation:
como la del sistema GPS ruso Glonass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-26 08:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acroam.com/downloads/6000347.pdf
www.fei-zyfer.com/ntpsync_xl/manual.htm
www.meinberg.de/download/docs/products/ english/1he_lanpzf_etx.pdf

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias