KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Terminal Display

Spanish translation: Pantalla de Terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Terminal Display
Spanish translation:Pantalla de Terminal
Entered by: Lida Garcia

19:48 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Terminal Display
Es un texto sobre ADSL, en la parte de convenciones utilizadas aparece el término Terminal Display, alguién me podría dar la traducción? gracias...

Convention Description
Arial Normal paragraphs are in Arial.
Arial Narrow Warnings, Cautions, Notes and Tips are in Arial Narrow.
Boldface Headings are in Boldface.
Courier New Terminal Display is in Courier New.
Lida Garcia
Peru
pantalla / monitor / visor de(l) terminal
Explanation:
Si son computadoras corrientes, yo usaría pantalla.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pantalla / monitor / visor de(l) terminal
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5vizualizador de terminalJH Trads
5terminal de pantalla
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminal display
pantalla / monitor / visor de(l) terminal


Explanation:
Si son computadoras corrientes, yo usaría pantalla.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal de pantalla


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)




(1)
ABBREV VDT
(2)
TERM visual display terminal
(3)
TERM video data terminal
(4)
TERM display terminal



(1)
TERM terminal de presentación visual
(2)
TERM terminal de pantalla
(3)
TERM videoterminal
(4)
TERM terminal de visualización



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vizualizador de terminal


Explanation:
en función al orden de palabras en inglés

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4