KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

home page

Spanish translation: página de inicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home page
Spanish translation:página de inicio
Entered by: IPSO

10:55 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / web site
English term or phrase: home page
Contact information for Export Compliance PErsonnel is available on the reference bar at the training program home page or by using the hyperlinks throughout the program.
dany2303
página de inicio/página principal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

IPSO
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11página de inicio/página principal
IPSO
5portada
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
página de inicio/página principal


Explanation:
...

IPSO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Carmen Loren: página de inicio es más frecuente
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  xxxjomasaov
7 mins
  -> Gracias, jomasaov

agree  sassa
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sassa

agree  noemi.fluixa
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Noemí

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Clea

agree  Miquel
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Miquel

agree  Valeria Verona
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portada


Explanation:
Merece la pena considerar esta posibilidad, que se ha vuelto muy popular.

Te copio un par de ejemplos abajo, pero con algunas búsquedas te convencerás rápidamente de que es una buena opción que no tiene sabor a traducción.






    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portada
    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~bbo/geom/
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140