KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

web farm

Spanish translation: centro de servidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web farm
Spanish translation:centro de servidores
Entered by: Mapi

14:01 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: web farm
Information passed back and forth from the capture/management workstations will flow over a secure network using cryptographically secured links. Data will be adjudicated and stored in this central NID. The processes that will allow implementation of the Central Registry Offices procedures are detailed in section P of this proposal. A detailed description of how certificates, ID cards and other documents will be handled are also included in that section of the proposal.
This NID utilizes an Oracle database running on a UNIX based operating system along with a Microsoft .NET-based web services deployed on a Windows Server web farm. This design provides secure and scalable access to all data residing in the system.
mff
Centro de servidores
Explanation:
Matize Web Development - [ Translate this page ]
Es absolutamente necesario, que cualquier dominio que desee estar alojado en el
centro de servidores de Internet de Matize.com, disponga en sus datos de ...
www.matize.com/esp/isp/traslado_dominios/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Achei - [ Translate this page ]
... (AR) Países::Argentina::Regiones::Córdoba C5 World Wide Server Universidad Nacional
de Córdoba Centro de servidores de la universidad nacional de Córdoba. ...
busca.achei.com.br/cgi-ps/ps_cat1. cgi?cat=01011201&country=BR&franq=028 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

COTS International :: Corporative Online Technologies and ... - [ Translate this page ]
A Nossa Rede e Centro de Servidores. [Versão de Impressão]. ... O Centro de Servidores
ea Rede foi preparada para serviços de alojamento à escala mundial. ...
www.cotsint.com/network.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo!, doblegado por hackers - [ Translate this page ]
... Aparentemente, se trata de un ataque coordinado proveniente de computadoras distribuidas
por todo el mundo, dirigido al centro de servidores de Yahoo! ...
www.diarioti.com/noticias/2000/feb2000/15192796.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Documento sin título - [ Translate this page ]
... Un servidor ubicado en un Centro de Servidores al que puedes enviar tu señal de
audio y donde los oyentes se podrán conectar sin problema de saturación de ...
www.nodo50.org/tpdigital/eldialdigital/streaming.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5granja de servidoresSery
5Granja de Servidores Web / Granja Web
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Centro de servidores
Mapi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granja de servidores


Explanation:
Windows2000 Magazine 42 - Mayo 2000 - Tendencias & Mercado
... con las plataformas Windows 2000 (W2000) y Windows NT. ... un servidor o server farm (agrupación
centralizada de servidores, mal llamada «granja de servidores ...
www.windowstimag.com/atrasados/ 2000/42_may00/articulos/tendencias.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Products - MetaFrame XP- Citrix
... en una granja de servidores determinada, sin consecuencia sobre el coste global
de la solución.Software Servidor de Aplicaciones para Microsoft Windows 2000 ...
www.electrodata.com.pe/p05_mf.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: "mal llamada granja de servidores"...
15 hrs

agree  Edward Potter: I came across "granja Citrix" in the context of a series servers. I imagine "centro de servidores" sounds less like English, but apparently there are Spanish speaking IT specialists using the literal translation.
1294 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro de servidores


Explanation:
Matize Web Development - [ Translate this page ]
Es absolutamente necesario, que cualquier dominio que desee estar alojado en el
centro de servidores de Internet de Matize.com, disponga en sus datos de ...
www.matize.com/esp/isp/traslado_dominios/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Achei - [ Translate this page ]
... (AR) Países::Argentina::Regiones::Córdoba C5 World Wide Server Universidad Nacional
de Córdoba Centro de servidores de la universidad nacional de Córdoba. ...
busca.achei.com.br/cgi-ps/ps_cat1. cgi?cat=01011201&country=BR&franq=028 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

COTS International :: Corporative Online Technologies and ... - [ Translate this page ]
A Nossa Rede e Centro de Servidores. [Versão de Impressão]. ... O Centro de Servidores
ea Rede foi preparada para serviços de alojamento à escala mundial. ...
www.cotsint.com/network.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo!, doblegado por hackers - [ Translate this page ]
... Aparentemente, se trata de un ataque coordinado proveniente de computadoras distribuidas
por todo el mundo, dirigido al centro de servidores de Yahoo! ...
www.diarioti.com/noticias/2000/feb2000/15192796.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Documento sin título - [ Translate this page ]
... Un servidor ubicado en un Centro de Servidores al que puedes enviar tu señal de
audio y donde los oyentes se podrán conectar sin problema de saturación de ...
www.nodo50.org/tpdigital/eldialdigital/streaming.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Granja de Servidores Web / Granja Web


Explanation:
En Internet, una granja de servidores Web, o simplemente una granja Web, debe referirse a un sitio Web que utiliza dos o más servidores para manejar las peticiones del usuario. Normalmente, atender las peticiones del usuario a los ficheros (páginas) de un sitio Web puede ser manejado por un único servidor. Sin embargo, los sitios Web más grandes pueden requerir múltiples servidores.
Granja de servidores es un término que se utiliza simplemente para un sitio Web, el cual realiza el hosting de un sitio Web en múltiples servidores. Algunas granjas Web te permiten poner tu propio servidor en su sitio.



    Reference: http://www.redes.upv.es/asnr/trabajos/TRABASNR.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12