KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

in-flight project

Spanish translation: proyectos nacionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-flight project
Spanish translation:proyectos nacionales
Entered by: Veronick

20:58 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / systems integration
English term or phrase: in-flight project
Services defined for in-flight projects within a single division.
No tengo mucho contexto, el texto habla de la implementación de una Arquitectura Orientada a Servicios (SOA)
Paloma
Spain
proyectos nacionales
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Veronick
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proyecto aéreomargaret caulfield
4proyectos nacionales
Veronick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyectos nacionales


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proyecto aéreo


Explanation:
In-flight (In-flite in USA) services are on board (aircraft) services. (13 years working with airlines).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mapi: well, literally it would be "en vuelo", I also worked for a company that dealt with airlines (duty-free to be precise) so the term is very familiar, but it has to have a different meaning in computing, don't you think?
25 mins
  -> I'm sure, nowadays, Mapi, EVERYTHING is done through computers in in-flight issues.

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, cecia7