KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Systems, Networks

challenge response

Spanish translation: respuesta a la pregunta de comprobación (o de autenticación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenge response
Spanish translation:respuesta a la pregunta de comprobación (o de autenticación)
Entered by: TranslateThis

04:06 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: challenge response
Signature OK, but challenge response was rejected
TranslateThis
United States
respuesta a la pregunta de comprobación (o de autenticación)
Explanation:
Hay frases parecidas en los glosarios de Microsoft
Selected response from:

JPGray
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4respuesta a la pregunta de comprobación (o de autenticación)JPGray
4reto - respuestaMPGS
3respuesta a la pregunta de prueba
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respuesta a la pregunta de prueba


Explanation:
As when a website accepts your password but then asks for your mother´s maiden name as a double-check, to verify your identity before allowing you to carry out a transaction.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reto - respuesta


Explanation:
En Sistemas de Información, en España, es la traducción usual de ese método de identificación / autorización de acceso

:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respuesta a la pregunta de comprobación (o de autenticación)


Explanation:
Hay frases parecidas en los glosarios de Microsoft

JPGray
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos!