ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

clipboard

Spanish translation: portapapeles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipboard
Spanish translation:portapapeles
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

19:43 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: clipboard
16. The Edit menu offers the following commands:
Copy Copies data from the document to the clipboard.
Select All Select records.
Unselect All Unselect records.
Invert Selection Invert the selection of records.

P.S. El Eurodicautom lo traduce como "área común", pero no se si se aplica en este contexto
Guillermo de la Puerta
portapapeles
Explanation:
This is a Microsoft definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:12:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TO RAFAEL SERRANO.

My finger slipped off and I did not complete what I was going to say. You used the word \"computador\" to agree with \"portapapeles\". I was going to say that I prefer the word \"computador\"in Spanish, although he is a \"girl\" in Latin America. Funny isn\'t it?
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Claro hombre! Cómo no se me había ocurrido antes
Muchas gracias:)) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7portapapelesAntonio Costa
4 +1portapapeles
Robert INGLEDEW
5Copy copia los datos del documento al área de memoria para gráficos y texto
Alma Flores Fernandez
4carpetaxxxMETAFRASI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
portapapeles


Explanation:
This is a Microsoft definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:12:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TO RAFAEL SERRANO.

My finger slipped off and I did not complete what I was going to say. You used the word \"computador\" to agree with \"portapapeles\". I was going to say that I prefer the word \"computador\"in Spanish, although he is a \"girl\" in Latin America. Funny isn\'t it?

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Claro hombre! Cómo no se me había ocurrido antes
Muchas gracias:)) wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias Alfredo

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Gustavo Garrido: exacto
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo

agree  Maximino Alvarez
4 mins
  -> Grac ias Maximino

agree  Rafael Serrano: Es lo que dice en nuestros programas de computador.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael. Prefiero computadorq

agree  Francisco Herrerias: así es, este es el término utilizado
6 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  xxxseamar
8 mins
  -> Gracias Seamar

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copy copia los datos del documento al área de memoria para gráficos y texto


Explanation:
clipboard literalmente, tablilla que no he escuchado mucho. El clipboard es un área de la memoria donde se almacenan gráficos y texto temporalmente


    Genevive Schevin y Hctor Tejera, Diccionario moderno de informtica, Grupo Editorial Iberoamrica, Mxico, 1992
Alma Flores Fernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portapapeles


Explanation:
No estaba seguro, así que lo confirmé en Yahoo.
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


DIGESTO ADMINISTRATIVO - Notificaciones
... posible acceder directamente al documento sin realizar búsquedas; bastará con copiar
el link al portapepeles de Windows, abrir el navegador, y pegarlo en la ...
http://digesto.unsl.edu.ar/Ayuda2-v20.html




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnwue/html/SPA_word_...
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpeta


Explanation:
Creo que la mejor salida es carpeta, ya que también el "portapapales" en cuanlquier menú es una carpeta.




    http:/
xxxMETAFRASI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: carpeta is folder and clipboard can be used to copy/paste text from /to Word docs, not to other files
3 mins