KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

SGI, Sun and PC workstations.

Spanish translation: estaciones de trabajo (computadores personales) SGI, SUN y de tipo PC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SGI, Sun and PC workstations.
Spanish translation:estaciones de trabajo (computadores personales) SGI, SUN y de tipo PC
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

20:47 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: SGI, Sun and PC workstations.
the text reads as follows: For example, the Computer Science Laboratory has a collection of SGI, Sun and PC workstations.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
estaciones de trabajo (computadores personales) SGI, SUN y de tipo PC
Explanation:
En cuanto a las marcas obviamente se dejan tal cual...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-17 21:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Guía de introducción a las estaciones de trabajo Sun Java W1100z y W2100z proporciona ... los sistemas operativos admitidos por las estaciones de trabajo Sun. Java W1100z y W2100z y ...www.sun.com/products-n-solutions/hardware/docs/pdf/819-0004...


AMD Opteron_ impulsa los nuevos servidores empresariales y estaciones de trabajo de Sun Microsystems ... Nuevos servidores y estaciones de trabajo de Sun Microsystems basados en el ...amd.com/la-es/Processors/ComputingSolutions/...

poderoso complemento para las PCs, Macs, y estaciones de trabajo Sun y. SGI de hoy, elija el VP2290b para ... Power Mac_ G3/G4. Estaciones de trabajo Sun, SGI ...www.viewsonic.com/pdf/la_spa/products/VP2290b.pdf

CHIMP [6]. Esta implementación ejecuta sobre estaciones de trabajo Sun, SGI, DEC, IBM y HP, y ... sobre diferentes plataformas, redes de estaciones de trabajo Sun, SGI, RS6000 ...ibiblio.org/pub/.../Presentaciones/1999hispalinux/conf-acaldero/3.pdf

El futuro ya está aquí. Las nuevas estaciones de trabajo y servidores Sun con procesadores AMD Opteron llevan las aplicaciones de 32 bits al futuro de la computación de 64 bits. ... \"Las estaciones de trabajo Sun Java Workstation W1100z y Sun Java Workstation ...mx.sun.com/backissues/2004-0727


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-17 21:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,650 for estaciones de trabajo SGI
ha utilizado las estaciones de trabajo de SGI® para todas sus aplicaciones ...www.sgi.com/global/es/newsroom/2002/2002021501.html

De este modo, los clientes de las estaciones de trabajo de SGI Origin 3000, Onyx 3000 ... incluyendo contratos de licencias para equipos SGI® Origin® 2000, SGI® Origin® 200 y ...www.kingston.com/esroot/press/2004/n0404a.asp

Estaciones de trabajo PRISM de SGI. SGI ha anunciado el estreno de sus estaciones de trabajo PRISM. Estos ...www.idg.es/Pcworld/noticia.asp?idn=38157

Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estaciones de trabajo (computadores personales) SGI, SUN y de tipo PC
Adriana Vozzi
5Diferentes fabricantes de computadoras (digitales)-Se los deja igual. Ver def.
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sgi, sun and pc workstations.
Diferentes fabricantes de computadoras (digitales)-Se los deja igual. Ver def.


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 20:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sun

(Sun Microsystems, Inc., Santa Clara, CA, www.sun.com) A major manufacturer of Unix-based workstations and servers. In 1981, Bavarian-born Andreas Bechtolsheim was licensing rights to a computer he designed. Named Sun for Stanford University Network and using off-the-shelf parts, it was an affordable workstation for engineers and scientists. In that year, he met Vinod Khosla, a native of India, who convinced him to form a company and expand. Khosla, Bechtolsheim and Scott McNealy, all Stanford MBAs, founded Sun in 1982.

Its first computers, the Sun-1 and subsequent Sun-2 were instant successes in the university market. Sun began to compete against its rival Apollo Computer, an east-coast workstation company, eventually surpassing it in sales (Apollo was later purchased by HP).

Sun has been a major force in open systems. Its computers have always run under Unix, which was licensed from AT&T and then later purchased outright. Sun and AT&T had formed such a tight alliance for a while that a host of Unix vendors formed the Open Software Foundation (OSF) in 1988 to keep Sun from dominating Unix.

In 1984, Bill Joy, head of R&D, designed NFS, which was broadly licensed and became the industry standard for file sharing. Sun later packaged its Unix components into a complete environment named Solaris, which it later ported to other platforms, including the Intel x86.

Sun used the Motorola 680x0 CPUs in its products until it designed its own RISC-based SPARC chips, which it launched with the SPARCstation 1 in 1989. SPARC technology is also licensed to third parties.

In the mid 1990s, Sun introduced the Java programming language and ushered in a new era for application development on the Internet (see Java and J2EE). It was also one of the major proponents of network computers. See network computer and Sun-Netscape Alliance.
http://www.answers.com/topic/sun-technology?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 20:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SGI

(SGI, Mountain View, CA, www.sgi.com) A manufacturer of workstations and servers, founded in 1982 by Jim Clark. The company was founded as Silicon Graphics, Inc., but changed to its acronym in 1999. Optimized with its proprietary graphics technologies, SGI offers a line of Unix and Linux workstations and servers that are geared to high-performance computing and visualization.

SGI shipped its first graphics terminal in 1983 and first workstation in 1984 and has always led the way in computer graphics. Its custom chips and subsystems perform the tedious processing necessary to display objects on screen. Running a flight simulator on an SGI workstation was always far more realistic than any video game. In 1992, SGI acquired MIPS Technologies and, before spinning it off again in 2000, used its RISC-based microprocessors in most of its product lines. SGI computers are used in a variety of commercial, industrial and military applications.
http://www.answers.com/topic/silicon-graphics?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 20:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC Service Source, Inc. (NASD:PCSSQ)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Computer Peripherals

PC Service Source, Inc. provides service logistics outsourcing and support services to the personal computer (PC) industry, through its OEM, Service Provider and iService divisions. The Company\'s OEM division provides OEMs and Original Development Manufacturers with parts logistics, materials management and rapid turnaround desktop and notebook repair and component repair services. The Company\'s Service Provider division provides spare parts distribution, order logistics, parts exchange logistics, parts lifecycle management and inventory risk management to PC service providers such as independent service organizations, OEMs\' service operations and PC resellers. PC Service Source\'s iService division is focused on leveraging the investments it has made in its PC Parts Net and PC Warranty Information Network proprietary technology by developing various Internet service solutions. In July of 2000 PC ServiceSource Inc. decided to discontinue its parts sales business.

BRIEF: PCSSQ provides logistic services to the PC hardware repair industry. PCSSQ\'s services include sourcing and distributing spare parts, inventory management, warranty claims processing, parts remanufacturing & other functions. For the 3 months ended 3/00, revenues fell 6% to $38.2M. Net loss totalled $475K vs. income of $1.1M. Revenues reflect lower service provider revenues. Net loss reflects increased handling and net freight expenses.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pc-service-source-inc?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-17 20:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son fabricantes de computadoras personales, digitales y desarrolladores de sistemas operativos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-17 20:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dferentes clases de computadoras digitales.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sgi, sun and pc workstations.
estaciones de trabajo (computadores personales) SGI, SUN y de tipo PC


Explanation:
En cuanto a las marcas obviamente se dejan tal cual...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-17 21:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Guía de introducción a las estaciones de trabajo Sun Java W1100z y W2100z proporciona ... los sistemas operativos admitidos por las estaciones de trabajo Sun. Java W1100z y W2100z y ...www.sun.com/products-n-solutions/hardware/docs/pdf/819-0004...


AMD Opteron_ impulsa los nuevos servidores empresariales y estaciones de trabajo de Sun Microsystems ... Nuevos servidores y estaciones de trabajo de Sun Microsystems basados en el ...amd.com/la-es/Processors/ComputingSolutions/...

poderoso complemento para las PCs, Macs, y estaciones de trabajo Sun y. SGI de hoy, elija el VP2290b para ... Power Mac_ G3/G4. Estaciones de trabajo Sun, SGI ...www.viewsonic.com/pdf/la_spa/products/VP2290b.pdf

CHIMP [6]. Esta implementación ejecuta sobre estaciones de trabajo Sun, SGI, DEC, IBM y HP, y ... sobre diferentes plataformas, redes de estaciones de trabajo Sun, SGI, RS6000 ...ibiblio.org/pub/.../Presentaciones/1999hispalinux/conf-acaldero/3.pdf

El futuro ya está aquí. Las nuevas estaciones de trabajo y servidores Sun con procesadores AMD Opteron llevan las aplicaciones de 32 bits al futuro de la computación de 64 bits. ... \"Las estaciones de trabajo Sun Java Workstation W1100z y Sun Java Workstation ...mx.sun.com/backissues/2004-0727


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-17 21:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,650 for estaciones de trabajo SGI
ha utilizado las estaciones de trabajo de SGI® para todas sus aplicaciones ...www.sgi.com/global/es/newsroom/2002/2002021501.html

De este modo, los clientes de las estaciones de trabajo de SGI Origin 3000, Onyx 3000 ... incluyendo contratos de licencias para equipos SGI® Origin® 2000, SGI® Origin® 200 y ...www.kingston.com/esroot/press/2004/n0404a.asp

Estaciones de trabajo PRISM de SGI. SGI ha anunciado el estreno de sus estaciones de trabajo PRISM. Estos ...www.idg.es/Pcworld/noticia.asp?idn=38157



Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NeoAtlas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias muy amable NeoAtlas

agree  sbrowne
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sbrowne