KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Boot-strapping

Spanish translation: arranque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boot-strapping
Spanish translation:arranque
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

05:58 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: Boot-strapping
the text reads as follows: Design and implementation of compilers, principles of languages translation. Each student implements a complete compiler for a small but substantial language. The stages of a compiler. Boot-strapping a compiler
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
arranque
Explanation:
proceso de inicio del ordenador
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arranque
David Russi
5arrancar/ bootear/ bootstrapping
Jorge Melo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boot-strapping
arranque


Explanation:
proceso de inicio del ordenador


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bootstrapping
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boot-strapping
arrancar/ bootear/ bootstrapping


Explanation:
Tienes tres opciones:
1- arrancar
2- bootear
3- simplemente dejarla como en inglés bootstrapping. Independientemente de que opción uses es recomendable que manejes todas las opciones.

Jorge Melo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese