KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

finite state machines

Spanish translation: máquinas con un número finito de estados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finite state machines
Spanish translation:máquinas con un número finito de estados
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

06:02 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: finite state machines
the text reads as follows: Lexical analysis, regular expressions, finite state machines.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
máquinas con un número finito de estados
Explanation:
tambien se llama máquina de Turing
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Máquinas de Estados Finitos
Jorge Melo
5 +1máquinas con un número finito de estados
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 +1autómatas finitos
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autómatas finitos


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Máquinas de Estados Finitos


Explanation:
1- Máquinas de Estados Finitos (FSM: Finite State Machine)
profesores.elo.utfsm.cl/ ~walter/memorias/2002/J_Rozas.pdf
2- máquinas de estados finitos FSM ("Finite State Machine").
www.zator.com/Cpp/E0_1_1.htm
3- máquina finita de estados (FSM: finite state machine)
dac.escet.urjc.es/docencia/FE/Electronica_digital.pdf

Ojalá que esta información te sea útil.



Jorge Melo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: sin las may£sculas, seguro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto. Claro, sin mayúsculas...

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máquinas con un número finito de estados


Explanation:
tambien se llama máquina de Turing


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.es/nancarrow/contents/q_comp/node28.htm...
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Sí, yo la conocía como Máquina de Turing. Saludos Paco!!!!!!!!!!!
12 hrs