KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

stack

Spanish translation: stack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack
Spanish translation:stack
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

07:50 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: stack
the text reads as follows:Principles of functional, imperative and object-oriented programming languages; elements of language theory; the typed-l calculus, functional languages, STACK implementation of recursion; imperative languages, block structure, more on STACK allocation model; user-defined types, heap storage model; object-oriented languages, data abstraction, genericity, polymorphism, inheritance.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
stack
Explanation:
te pongo una referencia en inglés para explicar lo que es, pero he encontrado muchas referencias en español que utilizan la misma palabra...
stack (computing)
"A **stack** is a data structure that works on the principle of Last In First Out (LIFO). This means that the last item put on the stack is the first item that can be taken off, like a physical stack of plates. A stack-based computer system is one that is based on the use of stacks, rather than being register based..."
http://www.answers.com/topic/stack-computing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 08:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te incluyo esta referencia encontrado con Google buscando **\"stack\"+informática (en español)** pq menciona tanto \"pila\" como \"stack\" - en el segundo párrafo, espero que te ayude :-)

Instituto de Tecnologia ORT - Introduccion a la informatica ......

el Puntero de Pila o \"Stack Pointer (SP)\" que contiene la pila del sistema. ... Para esto, la dirección de retorno se guarda en el \"stack\" del sistema. ...

www.altillo.com/examenes/ ort/introdinfor/introdinfor2p2000.asp
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pila
David Russi
3 +1stack
cello
4estackcameliaim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pila


Explanation:
pila

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cameliaim: puede ser, pero en el contexto veo sólo opciones de soft, no de hard.
1 min

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
2 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estack


Explanation:
Cf de´. Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stack_(computing))


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Hnva6_VbJk4J:sopa.dis.ulp...
cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ernesto de Lara: eso no es espa¤ol
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stack


Explanation:
te pongo una referencia en inglés para explicar lo que es, pero he encontrado muchas referencias en español que utilizan la misma palabra...
stack (computing)
"A **stack** is a data structure that works on the principle of Last In First Out (LIFO). This means that the last item put on the stack is the first item that can be taken off, like a physical stack of plates. A stack-based computer system is one that is based on the use of stacks, rather than being register based..."
http://www.answers.com/topic/stack-computing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-18 08:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te incluyo esta referencia encontrado con Google buscando **\"stack\"+informática (en español)** pq menciona tanto \"pila\" como \"stack\" - en el segundo párrafo, espero que te ayude :-)

Instituto de Tecnologia ORT - Introduccion a la informatica ......

el Puntero de Pila o \"Stack Pointer (SP)\" que contiene la pila del sistema. ... Para esto, la dirección de retorno se guarda en el \"stack\" del sistema. ...

www.altillo.com/examenes/ ort/introdinfor/introdinfor2p2000.asp


cello
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias avozzi