KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

deadlock;/livelock

Spanish translation: interbloqueo/bloqueo activo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadlock;/livelock
Spanish translation:interbloqueo/bloqueo activo
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

08:11 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: deadlock;/livelock
The text reads as follows: models of concurrency; languages for expressing concurrency; formal systems for reasoning about concurrency; the challenges of concurrent programming; race conditions; deadlock; livelock and nondeterministic behavior; prototypical synchronization problems such as readers-writers and dining philosophers; mechanisms for solution of these problems, such as semaphores, monitors, and conditional critical regions; important libraries for concurrent programming; message passing, both synchronous and asynchronous; applications of multithreaded concurrent programming, and parallel algorithms.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
interbloqueo/bloqueo activo
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interbloqueo/bloqueo activocameliaim
5estancamiento (estancaci¢n), estancamiento recurrente o c¡clico
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interbloqueo/bloqueo activo


Explanation:
Suerte


    Reference: http://trevinca.ei.uvigo.es/~formella/doc/cd04/node45.html
cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Avrvm, que tengas un buen día.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estancamiento (estancaci¢n), estancamiento recurrente o c¡clico


Explanation:
La primera es la situaci¢n en cualquier negociaci¢n que todos conocemos en la que la terquedad domina a la tenacidad y se llega a un punto muerto, sin poder avanzar m s. La segunda es la situaci¢n con el mismo resultado pero con insistencia mec nica, como la que se presenta en el departamento de ropa interior con la £ltima prenda talla 9 en color fiucha de la liquidaci¢n de verano, situaci¢n en la que dificilmente se podr¡a hablar de tenacidad.


    Reference: http://mindprod.com/jgloss/deadlock.html
    Reference: http://www.kernelnewbies.org/glossary/
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187