KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

liveness analysis

Spanish translation: Análisis de ejecución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liveness analysis
Spanish translation:Análisis de ejecución
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

08:18 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / graduate program
English term or phrase: liveness analysis
the text reads as follows: Lexical analysis; syntax analysis; symbol table construction; semantic analysis; syntax-directed translation; dataflow analysis; liveness analysis; register allocation.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
Análisis de ejecución
Explanation:
Al tratarse de un tipo de análisis empleado en compiladores y diferentes lenguajes de programación, me inclino usar esta terminología ya que "vitalidad" no involucra lo que efectivamente hace este análisis.

A liveness analysis helps to figure out how long a variable or temporary is needed within a program.
You can run my version of liveness analysis and register allocation by ...
www.cs.purdue.edu/homes/ hosking/502/project/project2.html
Lecture 10. Liveness Analysis ... The representation of the program that we
use for liveness. analysis (determining which variables are live at each ...
www.classes.cs.uchicago.edu/ archive/2004/spring/22620-1/docs/liveness.pdf
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Análisis de ejecución
Adriana Vozzi
4Análisis de Vitalidad
Jorge Melo
4análisis de vivacidadcameliaim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análisis de vivacidad


Explanation:
Creo que de esto se trata. Suerte.


    Reference: http://trevinca.ei.uvigo.es/~formella/doc/cd00/node98.html
cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Análisis de Vitalidad


Explanation:
Análisis de Vitalidad,
espero esto te sirva.

Jorge Melo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Análisis de ejecución


Explanation:
Al tratarse de un tipo de análisis empleado en compiladores y diferentes lenguajes de programación, me inclino usar esta terminología ya que "vitalidad" no involucra lo que efectivamente hace este análisis.

A liveness analysis helps to figure out how long a variable or temporary is needed within a program.
You can run my version of liveness analysis and register allocation by ...
www.cs.purdue.edu/homes/ hosking/502/project/project2.html
Lecture 10. Liveness Analysis ... The representation of the program that we
use for liveness. analysis (determining which variables are live at each ...
www.classes.cs.uchicago.edu/ archive/2004/spring/22620-1/docs/liveness.pdf


Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you