KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Write protect is caught.

Spanish translation: la protección contra escritura está activada o predeterminada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Write protect is caught.
Spanish translation:la protección contra escritura está activada o predeterminada
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:08 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Write protect is caught.
This is Japanese English. It refers to a floppy disk.
smorales30
la protección contra escritura está activada o predeterminada
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la protección contra escritura está activada o predeterminada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5fue detectada la protecci¢n contra escritura
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write protect is caught.
la protección contra escritura está activada o predeterminada


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Hola Smart, que tal? No es lo mismo?
12 mins
  -> Hola María Leonor. Es protección "contra" escritura predeterminada...

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  carlie602
12 hrs
  -> gracias carlie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
write protect is caught.
fue detectada la protecci¢n contra escritura


Explanation:
Thinking as a japanese.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187