KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

glare causing film

Spanish translation: capa o película que produce reflejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glare causing film
Spanish translation:capa o película que produce reflejo
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

18:59 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Pantallas de LCD
English term or phrase: glare causing film
Instrucciones para la limpieza y el cuidado de las Pantallas LCD
"Some plastic and glass cleaners may leave a glare-causing film, so use a computer monitor specific cleaner from a computer store, or Windex."
glare es reflejo/destello
Film es como una capa?
Need help to join them in a very simple way
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
capa o película molesta o que produce reflejo
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8capa o película molesta o que produce reflejo
Egmont
4 +1película / pátina que causa reflejos / brillo
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
capa o película molesta o que produce reflejo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: pel¡cula cuadra perfecto
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ernesto :=)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-)

agree  Marina Soldati: no se si molesta seria el termino, que produce reflejos me parece mejor
5 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable comentario :-))

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

agree  George Rabel: sí. Yo omitiría lo de "molesta" también
7 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, George, por tu amable comentario :-))

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
29 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Leopoldo :-)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
31 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Joaquim :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
película / pátina que causa reflejos / brillo


Explanation:
Opciones.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!