KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

modular jack

Spanish translation: conector modular / receptáculo modular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modular jack
Spanish translation:conector modular / receptáculo modular
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:22 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / printers
English term or phrase: modular jack
Telephone services supported:
1. Telephone wall jack should be within 7’ of the upper left corner of the back of the unit.
2. Telephone Service Supported:
• Sole-use, non-switchboard (direct dial)
• RJ11 – 6 position, 4 pin modular jack
• Single analog line.
Carolina García Miranda
conector modular
Explanation:
Soy traductora técnica en Canon, Inc.

Acá les llamamos "conectores" a los "jacks".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conector modular
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +2recept culo modular
Ernesto de Lara
5toma modular
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3jack modularSusan Andrew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recept culo modular


Explanation:
para todo mundo. En el medio t‚cnico se le denomina en ingl‚s, igual.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: sabes que las letras con acents no te aparecen? lo que aparece es esto: recept culo modular
2 mins
  -> si, gracias George. Algo tendr‚ que hacer con este teclado coreano

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> gracias gaby #1

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jack modular


Explanation:
I've heard it said like that in Spanish.

Susan Andrew
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conector modular


Explanation:
Soy traductora técnica en Canon, Inc.

Acá les llamamos "conectores" a los "jacks".

Suerte.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  pablosan: Así se llaman, al menos en España.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, el diccionario de Collazo da varias opciones. Me gusta más ésta. :)

agree  carlie602
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toma modular


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353