KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

508 Compliance

Spanish translation: De acuerdo con la norma 508


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:508 Compliance
Spanish translation:De acuerdo con la norma 508
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

14:56 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: 508 Compliance
USNA Section 508 Compliancy Web Site : Definition
What is Section508 ?
Section 508 is a part of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 which requires that electronic and information technology developed, procured, maintained, or used by the Federal government be accessible to people with disabilities. On August 7, 1998, the President signed into law the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, which includes the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1998. Section 508 was originally added to the Rehabilitation Act in 1986; the 1998 amendments significantly expand and strengthen the technology access requirements in Section 508.
Adriana Menchaca
De acuerdo con la norma 508
Explanation:
Please be careful here. I imagine this is the correct meaning.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en conformidad con
Hebe Martorella
5De acuerdo con la norma 508
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4aplicabilidad
Agustina de Sagastizabal
4requisitos para sitios web, seccion 508 USNA
Marina Soldati
4recomendación 508
luzia fortes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
508 compliance
recomendación 508


Explanation:
com·pli·ance (kəm-`plî-əns)
n.

1. An act or process of complying with a demand or recommendation
2. Observance of official requirements



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 15:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Dictionary
http://www.answers.com/Compliance

luzia fortes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
508 compliance
De acuerdo con la norma 508


Explanation:
Please be careful here. I imagine this is the correct meaning.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
508 compliance
requisitos para sitios web, seccion 508 USNA


Explanation:
lo que no puede encontrar es USNA

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
508 compliance
en conformidad con


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 15:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las normas 508 por supuesto

Hebe Martorella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
508 compliance
aplicabilidad


Explanation:
Al tratar con un marco legal, "aplicabilidad" sonaría más acorde a este contexto: "Sitio Web de la Aplicabilidad de la Sección 508 - USNA"

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Agustina de Sagastizabal