KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Fan the edges, re-square the media

Spanish translation: abanicar las hojas y volver a acomodarlas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fan the edges, re-square the media
Spanish translation:abanicar las hojas y volver a acomodarlas
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

16:34 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Printers
English term or phrase: Fan the edges, re-square the media
Hla Colegas, la Tradux en de Problemas de Impresión, entiendo el significado sólo queiro saber si alguien bien familiarizado con el Lenguaje de las Impresoras me puede sugerir un Vocablo adecuado para Traducirlo
"If the printer continues to pick up multiple sheets of paper, follow the following troubleshooting steps below:Remove the media from the In tray.**Fan the edges, re-square the media***, and reload the media properly into the In tray"
Media:papel, por las dudas
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
abanicar las hojas y volver a acomodarlas
Explanation:
Productos
... Si la luz de "FALTA DE PAPEL" está encendida y el papel está cargado correctamente,
trate de abanicar las hojas y cargarlas nuevamente. ...
www.epson.com.ec/v4/asp/ListaFAQs.asp?IdProducto=C393031& pg=3&TipoPregunta=todas&idCategoria
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina, no encontraba las palabras correctas y me ayudaste mucho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abanica los bordes, vuelve a igualar los cantosMPGS
4 +1abanicar las hojas y volver a acomodarlas
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fan the edges, re-square the media
abanica los bordes, vuelve a igualar los cantos


Explanation:
o
abanique los bordes, vuelva a igualar los cantos

:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
0 min
  -> thank you George , speedy ! :)

agree  Carlos Moreno
8 mins
  -> gracias Carlos :)

agree  luzia fortes
22 hrs
  -> gracias luzia . buen finde :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fan the edges, re-square the media
abanicar las hojas y volver a acomodarlas


Explanation:
Productos
... Si la luz de "FALTA DE PAPEL" está encendida y el papel está cargado correctamente,
trate de abanicar las hojas y cargarlas nuevamente. ...
www.epson.com.ec/v4/asp/ListaFAQs.asp?IdProducto=C393031& pg=3&TipoPregunta=todas&idCategoria

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias Marina, no encontraba las palabras correctas y me ayudaste mucho!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Daniel. Buen fin de semana