KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

stacking

Spanish translation: modo apilado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stacking mode
Spanish translation:modo apilado
Entered by: Alvaro Gonzalez

15:07 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers (general) / Medical protocol
English term or phrase: stacking
Results of this will depend on the cursor mode (stacking mode) chosen in the toolbar.

Does "Apilar/Apilado" apply to this context?
RLB
apilado
Explanation:
sí, exactamente es lo que significa ... cuando las opciones de un menú se despliegan una sobre otra, en oposición a un sistema de menús indentado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-21 10:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizás quedaría mejor en contexto "método de apilado/apilamiento/superposición"
Selected response from:

Alvaro Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Fue "modo apilado".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apiladoAlvaro Gonzalez
3amañadoSergi Callau


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amañado


Explanation:
También podría ser el modo en que está amañado/arreglado/configurado el cursor. Tiene un sentido "negativo".
Con má contexto podría ser más preciso.

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 64

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apilado


Explanation:
sí, exactamente es lo que significa ... cuando las opciones de un menú se despliegan una sobre otra, en oposición a un sistema de menús indentado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-21 10:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizás quedaría mejor en contexto "método de apilado/apilamiento/superposición"

Alvaro Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Fue "modo apilado".