KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

over-stretched

Spanish translation: sobreexigido / esforzado por demás


16:24 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: over-stretched
is it any wonder your staff are over-stretched and your IT does not support your business goals?
albar
Spanish translation:sobreexigido / esforzado por demás
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sobreexigido / esforzado por demáshecdan
4 +1muy estresadoSergi Callau
4sobreextendido
Sandra Antunez
4sobrepasados / sobre exigidos
Sergio Gaymer
4sobreesforzado
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sobreexigido / esforzado por demás


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
2 mins

agree  Flavio Granados: en algunas regiones por aquí se dice que está "coleado", en referencia a que la cola de producción lo está superando
7 mins

agree  Catalina Connon
16 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobreesforzado


Explanation:
Espero que sea idiomático en tu contexto

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrepasados / sobre exigidos


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muy estresado


Explanation:
otra opción.

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobreextendido


Explanation:
http://www.progresosemanal.com/index.php?progreso=Mel_Martin...
http://ipsenespanol.net/nota.asp?idnews=34861

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8