KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

validate the text against

Spanish translation: validar el texto contra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:validate the text against
Spanish translation:validar el texto contra
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

16:35 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: validate the text against
XML editors will help you to ***validate your text against **** a DTD or a schema
Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
validar el texto contra
Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/scifi/jzavalar/apuntes/IngSoftware....
http://www.discapnet.es/web_accesible/tecnicas/html/WCAG10-H...

sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8validar el texto al contrastarlo (compararlo) con
Flavio Granados
4 +1validar el texto contra
Sandra Antunez
4revalidar el texto
aless


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
validar el texto al contrastarlo (compararlo) con


Explanation:
Una opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida González del Álamo: yo lo he visto así en algunos manuales
3 mins
  -> Gracias aidagda, :)

agree  Sergi Callau
3 mins
  -> Gracias Sergi, :)

agree  María Luisa Feely
23 mins
  -> Gracias TsllTranslation, :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia, :) ¿Cómo está el tiempo por Panamá?

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: O en contraste con...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Robles, :)

agree  Christina Courtright: o cotejarlo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias cecourtright, :)

agree  Ramon Inglada
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón, :)

agree  MultiPro
12 hrs
  -> Gracias MultiPro, :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revalidar el texto


Explanation:
:o)

aless
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validar el texto contra


Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/scifi/jzavalar/apuntes/IngSoftware....
http://www.discapnet.es/web_accesible/tecnicas/html/WCAG10-H...

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot to you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
1 day18 hrs
  -> gracias alvgon!