KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Internet carrier

Spanish translation: proveedor de Internet


15:24 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Internet carrier
¿Operador, servidor..? tengo dudas
ONIROS --
Spanish translation:proveedor de Internet
Explanation:
without any further context, it looks like an ISP
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12proveedor de Internet
Karin Kutscher
4 +1operador de internetxxxcw010


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet carrier
operador de internet


Explanation:
servidor could possibly get confused with the actual electronic server box.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branca Amado: sí, vea la definición en este diccionario http://www.tugurium.com/gti/contenidos.asp?ini=C
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
internet carrier
proveedor de Internet


Explanation:
without any further context, it looks like an ISP

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gaytan: Estoy de acuerdo contigo Karin.
7 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 mins

agree  Sergi Callau
19 mins

agree  Eleonora Hantzsch
41 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

agree  dloffler
1 hr

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr

agree  Joost Elshoff: pues, exactamente esto
2 hrs

agree  MultiPro
4 hrs

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
4 hrs

agree  TRANZsmart
4 hrs

agree  Traduloc
4 days