KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

connection factory

Spanish translation: fábrica de conexiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connection factory
Spanish translation:fábrica de conexiones
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

09:27 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: connection factory
Section title: 'Developing J2EE applications using messaging'
(...)
For an application server to support JMS technology, you need to place the administered objects (connection factories, queue destinations, and topic destinations) in the JNDI technology namespace of the application server.
(...)
Connection factories are used by a JMS API client (JMS client) to create a connection to a JMS API destination (JMS destination).

¡Muchas gracias!
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
fábrica de conexiones
Explanation:
:)

El segundo enlace, en la página 3.
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fábrica de conexiones
Lorenia de la Vega
4 +1fábrica de conexión
Sabela Cal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fábrica de conexión


Explanation:
(Definiciones extraídas del Glosario de Sun Java Enterprise System)

fábrica de conexión n. Objeto que genera objetos de conexión que permiten que un componente de J2EE™ acceda a un recurso. Se utiliza para crear conexiones de Java™ Message Service (JMS) (de tema o de colas), que permiten que el código de la aplicación utilice la implementación JMS proporcionada. El código de la aplicación utiliza el servicio Java Naming and Directory Interface™ (JNDI) para ubicar los objetos de la fábrica de conexión mediante un nombre JNDI.

fábrica de conexión JMS (fábrica de conexión de Java™ Message Service) n. Objeto administrado por el servicio Java™ Message Service que utilizan los clientes JMS para crear una conexión con un servicio de mensajes JMS.


    Reference: http://docs.sun.com/source/819-1931-10/index.html
Sabela Cal
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: fábricas de conexiones
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fábrica de conexiones


Explanation:
:)

El segundo enlace, en la página 3.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abstract_Factory_%28patr%C3%B3n...
    Reference: http://mit.ocw.universia.net/6.170/6.170/f01/pdf/lecture-12....
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: fábricas de conexiones
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergi.

agree  Stuart Allsop
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stuart!