KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

"takes the longest"

Spanish translation: tarda mas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"takes the longest"
Spanish translation:tarda mas
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

10:38 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / software
English term or phrase: "takes the longest"
Initial login to the &ProdName; software client takes the longest due to the caching of data that takes place.
juani
tarda mas
Explanation:
That is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tarda mas
Eileen Brophy
4lleva mucho más tiempoManupi
3lo mas que se tardaKimberly Nieves


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Takes the longest
tarda mas


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman
5 mins
  -> Gracias Louisa

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes the longest
lo mas que se tarda


Explanation:
client takes the longest due to..../cliente es lo mas que se tarda por....

Kimberly Nieves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lleva mucho más tiempo


Explanation:
"Llevar tiempo" es más formal que "tardar", así que la opción que elijas dependerá de la finalidad de la traducción.

Manupi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish