KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

You expect a word processor to be able to handle Word documents, font and paragr

Spanish translation: which word????


10:56 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / spellcheck
English term or phrase: You expect a word processor to be able to handle Word documents, font and paragr
We will like to know how to translate this word. This term is related with word processors
sandriii
Spanish translation:which word????
Explanation:
Which word requires translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-16 11:14:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aprobacion de la ortografia?
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
the word is spell check
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Uno espera que un procesador de textos sea capaz de manejar documentos de texto, .....
Maria J Fernández
5corrector ortográfico / revisar la ortografíaManupi
1 +1which word????
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uno espera que un procesador de textos sea capaz de manejar documentos de texto, .....


Explanation:
.... tipos de letra y parágrafos
:-))

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karinoli: Se espera que un procesador de textos pueda manejar documentos de Word, fuentes y párrafos
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which word????


Explanation:
Which word requires translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-16 11:14:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aprobacion de la ortografia?

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the word is spell check
Notes to answerer
Asker: spellcheck


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel BCN: I understood we were expected to translate the whole sentence.
11 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you expect a word processor to be able to handle word documents, font and paragr
corrector ortográfico / revisar la ortografía


Explanation:
Si lo que necesitas es un sustantivo para "spell check" sería "corrector ortográfico", en cambio si quieres traducirlo como verbo, la respuesta sería "revisar la ortografía" (al menos, así es como viene en Word).

Manupi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish