KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Default Constructor

Spanish translation: Constructor por defecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Default Constructor
Spanish translation:Constructor por defecto
Entered by: megane_wang

19:39 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / data base
English term or phrase: Default Constructor
When an array of object is instantiated, the default constructor (and only the default constructor) of each member is invoked automatically. If you define no constructors at all, the compiler will generate a default constructor for you. But if you define one or more constructors, none of which is a default constructor (i.e., constructor taking no arguments) —object arrays of this class cannot be instantiated. So whenever you define a class constructor, make sure to define a default constructor as well, unless you purposely want to avoid creation of arrays of that class.
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
Constructor por defecto
Explanation:
En programación orientada a objetos el "Constructor" es el método que se utiliza para crear una instancia de un objeto. Para el caso en que no se defina un constructor específico para un tipo de objeto determinado, siempre existirá un "Constructor por defecto" que permita instanciar un objeto de ese tipo.
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Constructor por defecto
megane_wang
5fabricante/constructor pre-establecido/pre-definido
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default constructor
Constructor por defecto


Explanation:
En programación orientada a objetos el "Constructor" es el método que se utiliza para crear una instancia de un objeto. Para el caso en que no se defina un constructor específico para un tipo de objeto determinado, siempre existirá un "Constructor por defecto" que permita instanciar un objeto de ese tipo.

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria J Fernández
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
default constructor
fabricante/constructor pre-establecido/pre-definido


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish