KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Multi-Threading

Spanish translation: procesamiento múltiple/multiprocesamiento


19:41 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / data base
English term or phrase: Multi-Threading
Simultaneous multithreading is a processor design that combines hardware multithreading with superscalar processor technology to allow multiple threads to issue instructions each cycle. Unlike other hardware multithreaded architectures (such as the Tera MTA), in which only a single hardware context (i.e., thread) is active on any given cycle, SMT permits all thread contexts to simultaneously compete for and share processor resources. Unlike conventional superscalar processors, which suffer from a lack of per-thread instruction-level parallelism, simultaneous multithreading uses multiple threads to compensate for low single-thread ILP. The performance consequence is significantly higher instruction throughput and program speedups on a variety of workloads that include commercial databases, web servers and scientific applications in both multiprogrammed and parallel environments.
http://www.cs.washington.edu/research/smt/
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
Spanish translation:procesamiento múltiple/multiprocesamiento
Explanation:
Hoy mismo hicieron esta pregunta. Debe estar en los glosarios.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/4077

:: TECNOLOGICAL - IT Solution & Services ::
- [ Translate this page ]
Está desarrollado con tecnología de multithreading o procesamiento múltiple, permitiendo que, ante la llegada de un mensaje, el software reciba los datos ...
www.tecnological.com/gprs_listener.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 19:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es la pregunta de hoy: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1803564
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
gracias por la rápida respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procesamiento múltiple/multiprocesamiento
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5multitarea / multiproceso
megane_wang
4ejecución en múltiples (sub)procesos / múltiples ejecuciones de subprocesos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-threading
procesamiento múltiple/multiprocesamiento


Explanation:
Hoy mismo hicieron esta pregunta. Debe estar en los glosarios.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/4077

:: TECNOLOGICAL - IT Solution & Services ::
- [ Translate this page ]
Está desarrollado con tecnología de multithreading o procesamiento múltiple, permitiendo que, ante la llegada de un mensaje, el software reciba los datos ...
www.tecnological.com/gprs_listener.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 19:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es la pregunta de hoy: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1803564

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
gracias por la rápida respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria J Fernández
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-threading
multitarea / multiproceso


Explanation:
Más opciones :)

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 44

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-threading
ejecución en múltiples (sub)procesos / múltiples ejecuciones de subprocesos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353