KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

buffer

Spanish translation: búfer o memoria intermedia


19:57 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / bases de datos
English term or phrase: buffer
Every buffer is readable, but not every buffer is writable. The mutation methods of each buffer class are specified as optional operations that will throw a ReadOnlyBufferException when invoked upon a read-only buffer. A read-only buffer does not allow its content to be changed, but its mark, position, and limit values are mutable. Whether or not a buffer is read-only may be determined by invoking its isReadOnly method. Thread safety. Buffers are not safe for use by multiple concurrent threads. If a buffer is to be used by more than one thread then access to the buffer should be controlled by appropriate synchronization.
luciardz_
Spanish translation:búfer o memoria intermedia
Explanation:
"Búfer" es más común.
Selected response from:

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7búfer o memoria intermedia
Rosa Rubio
4BuferMaria Rodriguez Astudillo
4búfer / buffer / memoria temporal / memoria tampónTradjur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
búfer o memoria intermedia


Explanation:
"Búfer" es más común.

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuria Navarro: I agree
0 min
  -> Gracias, Nuria :-)

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo :-)

agree  arusso
27 mins
  -> Gracias, arusso :-)

agree  EC Translations
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chipsen :-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia :-)

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juar Carlos :-)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
búfer / buffer / memoria temporal / memoria tampón


Explanation:
Todo esto puedes poner. ;-)

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bufer


Explanation:
I agree with our colleagues

Maria Rodriguez Astudillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish