KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Compile / Compiler

Spanish translation: Compilar/Compilador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compile / Compiler
Spanish translation:Compilar/Compilador
Entered by: Olivia Bravo

19:55 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / bases de datos
English term or phrase: Compile / Compiler
The Java programming-language compiler, javac, reads source files written in the Java programming language, and compiles them into bytecode class files. Optionally, the compiler can also process annotations found in source and class files using the Pluggable Annotation Processing API. The compiler is a command line tool but can also be invoked using the Java Compiler API. The compiler accepts source code defined by the Java Language Specification (JLS) and produces class files defined by the Java Virtual Machine Specification (JVMS).
luciardz_
compilar/compilador
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compilar/compilador
Olivia Bravo
4compilador/compilar
Elena Robles Sanjuan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compile / compiler
compilar/compilador


Explanation:
--

Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Alba Pérez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, albapb

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compile / compiler
compilador/compilar


Explanation:
:-)

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26